Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
Extended School Year at BCE 8:20 am
Extended School Year at BCE
Aug 2 @ 8:20 am – 12:00 pm
Extended School Year at BCE
ESY – 8:20-10:10 10:10-12:00
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Volleyball: JV Scrimmage vs TBD (Home) 8:00 am
Volleyball: JV Scrimmage vs TBD (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 18 @ 8:00 am – 8:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
Volleyball: Varsity Scrimmage vs TBD (Home) 8:00 am
Volleyball: Varsity Scrimmage vs TBD (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 18 @ 8:00 am – 8:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
Soccer: Girls Varsity Scrimmage vs Hastings, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chaska, St. Paul Como Park, New Life Academy, New Prague, Red Wing, Simley, South Saint Paul (Away) 9:00 am
Soccer: Girls Varsity Scrimmage vs Hastings, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chaska, St. Paul Como Park, New Life Academy, New Prague, Red Wing, Simley, South Saint Paul (Away) @ Hastings High School
Aug 18 @ 9:00 am – 1:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hastings, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chaska, St. Paul Como Park, New Life Academy, New Prague, Red Wing, Simley, South Saint Paul
Tennis: Girls JV Game vs Mankato East, Chaska, Hutchinson (Away) 9:00 am
Tennis: Girls JV Game vs Mankato East, Chaska, Hutchinson (Away) @ Mankato Prairie Winds Middle School
Aug 18 @ 9:00 am – 9:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: Mankato East, Chaska, Hutchinson
Tennis: Girls Varsity Game vs Mankato East, Chaska, Hutchinson (Away) 9:00 am
Tennis: Girls Varsity Game vs Mankato East, Chaska, Hutchinson (Away) @ Mankato East High School
Aug 18 @ 9:00 am – 9:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: Mankato East, Chaska, Hutchinson
19
20
Back to School Days 8:00 am
Back to School Days
Aug 20 @ 8:00 am – 7:00 pm
School Picture IDs, Parking Permits, Planners and Schedule Distribution          Monday, August 20                                         Tuesday, August 21 All Students        8:00am – 7:00pm                  All Students        8:00am – 4:00pm *Note:  We cannot release schedules or sell parking permits[...]
WEB Leader Training 9:00 am
WEB Leader Training @ Chaska Middle School East
Aug 20 @ 9:00 am – 3:00 pm
We have selected our leaders at the end of the school year.  As WEB leaders your students will be mentoring and supporting our incoming 6th graders as they transition into the middle school. As part[...]
Orientation for 11th and 12th grade 1:00 pm
Orientation for 11th and 12th grade @ Chanhassen High School
Aug 20 @ 1:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Orientation is between 1pm-7pm. 11th and 12th graders will come in and purchase a parking pass, pick up their schedule, and get their picture taken.
21
Chaska Middle School East All Student Orientation 3:00 pm
Chaska Middle School East All Student Orientation @ Chaska Middle School East
Aug 21 @ 3:00 pm – Aug 22 @ 6:00 pm
Student Orientation (All grades) – August 21 & 22 from 3:00 – 6:00 pm We will have staff and volunteers ready to greet students and families both days of orientation in our commons area. There[...]
New Teacher Workshop
New Teacher Workshop
Aug 21 – Aug 23 all-day
 
Orientation for 9th and 10th grade 10:00 am
Orientation for 9th and 10th grade
Aug 21 @ 10:00 am – 7:00 pm
9th and 10th grade orientation is from 10am-7pm. Please have your student come in and pick up their schedule, get their school picture taken, and tour the building (incoming freshman).
6th Grade WEB Orientation 1:00 pm
6th Grade WEB Orientation @ Chaska Middle School East
Aug 21 @ 1:00 pm – 3:00 pm
6th Grade WEB Orientation – August 21 from 1:00 – 3:00 pm (students only) We want to welcome our new 6th grade students and invite them to attend our very special orientation Where Everyone Belongs.[...]
Playground Playdate Grades K-2 4:00 pm
Playground Playdate Grades K-2
Aug 21 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Tennis: Girls JV Game vs Jordan (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Girls JV Game vs Jordan (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West
Aug 21 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Jordan
Tennis: Girls Varsity Game vs Jordan (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Girls Varsity Game vs Jordan (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 21 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Jordan
23
Soccer: Boys 9A Game vs Minnetonka (Home) 2:30 pm
Soccer: Boys 9A Game vs Minnetonka (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 23 @ 2:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Minnetonka
Soccer: Girls 9A Game vs Minnetonka (Home) 2:30 pm
Soccer: Girls 9A Game vs Minnetonka (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 23 @ 2:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Minnetonka
Soccer: Girls JV Game vs Minnetonka (Home) 2:30 pm
Soccer: Girls JV Game vs Minnetonka (Home)
Aug 23 @ 2:30 pm – 2:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Minnetonka
Tennis: Girls JV Match vs Mound Westonka (Away) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Girls JV Match vs Mound Westonka (Away) @ Mound Westonka High School
Aug 23 @ 4:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Mound Westonka
Tennis: Girls Varsity Match vs Mound Westonka (Away) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Girls Varsity Match vs Mound Westonka (Away) @ Mound Westonka High School
Aug 23 @ 4:15 pm – 6:45 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Mound Westonka
Soccer: Boys B Game vs Minnetonka (Home) 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys B Game vs Minnetonka (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Minnetonka
Soccer: Boys JV Game vs Minnetonka (Home) 4:30 pm
Soccer: Boys JV Game vs Minnetonka (Home)
Aug 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Minnetonka
Soccer: Girls B Game vs Minnetonka (Home) 4:30 pm
Soccer: Girls B Game vs Minnetonka (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Minnetonka
Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs Minnetonka (Home) 5:00 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs Minnetonka (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 23 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Minnetonka
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Invitational vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Home) 6:00 pm
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Invitational vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Home) @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Aug 23 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park
Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs Minnetonka (Home) 7:00 pm
Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs Minnetonka (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 23 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Minnetonka
24
Swimming & Diving: Girls JV Meet vs Chanhassen, Eden Prairie (Home) 6:00 pm
Swimming & Diving: Girls JV Meet vs Chanhassen, Eden Prairie (Home) @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Aug 24 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Chanhassen, Eden Prairie
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Meet vs Chanhassen, Eden Prairie (Home) 6:00 pm
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Meet vs Chanhassen, Eden Prairie (Home) @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Aug 24 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Chanhassen, Eden Prairie
25
Football: 9A Scrimmage vs TBD (Away)
Football: 9A Scrimmage vs TBD (Away) @ Mahtomedi High School
Aug 25 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
Football: B Scrimmage vs TBD (Away)
Football: B Scrimmage vs TBD (Away) @ Mahtomedi High School
Aug 25 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
Football: Varsity Scrimmage vs TBD (Away)
Football: Varsity Scrimmage vs TBD (Away) @ Mahtomedi High School
Aug 25 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
Soccer: Boys 9A Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Home) 11:00 am
Soccer: Boys 9A Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 25 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: Holy Family Catholic
Soccer: Boys JV Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Home) 11:00 am
Soccer: Boys JV Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Home)
Aug 25 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: Holy Family Catholic
Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Home) 11:00 am
Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 25 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: Holy Family Catholic
Soccer: Girls B Game vs Hastings (Away) 11:00 am
Soccer: Girls B Game vs Hastings (Away) @ Hastings High School
Aug 25 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hastings
Soccer: Girls JV Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Home) 1:00 pm
Soccer: Girls JV Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Home)
Aug 25 @ 1:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Holy Family Catholic
Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Home) 1:00 pm
Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 25 @ 1:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Holy Family Catholic
26
27
Workshop Week
Workshop Week
Aug 27 – Aug 30 all-day
 
28
Staff Breakfast at BCE 8:00 am
Soccer: Girls 9A Game vs Hopkins (Home) 3:30 pm
Soccer: Girls 9A Game vs Hopkins (Home)
Aug 28 @ 3:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Soccer: Boys B Game vs Hopkins (Away) 5:00 pm
Soccer: Boys B Game vs Hopkins (Away) @ Hopkins High School
Aug 28 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Soccer: Boys JV Game vs Hopkins (Away) 5:00 pm
Soccer: Boys JV Game vs Hopkins (Away) @ Hopkins High School
Aug 28 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs Hopkins (Away) 5:00 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs Hopkins (Away) @ Hopkins High School
Aug 28 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Soccer: Girls B Game vs Hopkins (Away) 5:00 pm
Soccer: Girls B Game vs Hopkins (Away) @ Hopkins High School
Aug 28 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Soccer: Girls JV Game vs Hopkins (Away) 5:00 pm
Soccer: Girls JV Game vs Hopkins (Away) @ Hopkins High School
Aug 28 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Soccer: Boys 9A Game vs Hopkins (Home) 5:30 pm
Soccer: Boys 9A Game vs Hopkins (Home)
Aug 28 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Volleyball: 9A Game vs Mounds Park Academy (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: 9A Game vs Mounds Park Academy (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 28 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Mounds Park Academy
Volleyball: JV Game vs Mounds Park Academy (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: JV Game vs Mounds Park Academy (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 28 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Mounds Park Academy
Curriculum Night 6:00 pm
Curriculum Night @ Chaska MIddle School East
Aug 28 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Curriculum Night – August 28th 6:00 – 8:00 pm Curriculum Night is an informational opportunity for parents to follow your child’s schedule, meet the teachers, receive a brief overview of the curriculum, and hear about[...]
Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs Hopkins (Away) 7:00 pm
Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs Hopkins (Away) @ Hopkins High School
Aug 28 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Hopkins
Volleyball: Varsity Game vs Mounds Park Academy (Home) 7:00 pm
Volleyball: Varsity Game vs Mounds Park Academy (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 28 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Mounds Park Academy
29
Link Crew Freshman Orientation 8:00 am
Link Crew Freshman Orientation
Aug 29 @ 8:00 am – 12:00 pm
When:  Wednesday, August 29th from 8am-12pm Where:  Main Gym at Chaska High School What: The Link Crew freshman orientation and transition program is designed to both welcome and support freshmen by assigning them a junior[...]
Kinder Academy Back to School Open House 3:00 pm
Back to School Night 3:30 pm
Back to School Night
Aug 29 @ 3:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Back to School Night
Kindergarten 3:30-4:30 and Grades 1-5 4:30-6:00. Students are able to bring in their school supplies, paperwork, medicines and meet their teachers. Supplies purchased through the PTO will be in students classroom.
Open House 3:30 pm
Open House
Aug 29 @ 3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Back to School Night 4:00 pm
Back to School Night
Aug 29 @ 4:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Back to School Night 4:00 pm
Back to School Night
Aug 29 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
 
Back to School Open House and BBQ 4:00 pm
Back to School Open House and BBQ
Aug 29 @ 4:00 pm – 7:00 pm
La Academia Back to School Open House 4:00 pm
Football: 9A Game vs Coon Rapids (Home) 4:30 pm
Football: 9A Game vs Coon Rapids (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 29 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Coon Rapids
30
Soccer: Boys 9A Game vs Shakopee High School (Away)
Soccer: Boys 9A Game vs Shakopee High School (Away) @ TBA
Aug 30 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee High School
Soccer: Boys B Game vs Shakopee High School (Away)
Soccer: Boys B Game vs Shakopee High School (Away) @ TBA
Aug 30 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee High School
Soccer: Girls 9A Game vs Shakopee High School (Away)
Soccer: Girls 9A Game vs Shakopee High School (Away) @ TBA
Aug 30 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee High School
Soccer: Girls B Game vs Shakopee High School (Away)
Soccer: Girls B Game vs Shakopee High School (Away) @ TBA
Aug 30 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee High School
Cross Country: Girls JV Invitational vs TBD (Away) 10:00 am
Cross Country: Girls JV Invitational vs TBD (Away) @ St. Olaf College
Aug 30 @ 10:00 am – 10:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
Cross Country: Girls Varsity Invitational vs TBD (Away) 10:00 am
Cross Country: Girls Varsity Invitational vs TBD (Away) @ St. Olaf College
Aug 30 @ 10:00 am – 10:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
Cross Country: Boys JV Invitational vs TBD (Away) 11:00 am
Cross Country: Boys JV Invitational vs TBD (Away) @ St. Olaf College
Aug 30 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
Cross Country: Boys Varsity Invitational vs TBD (Away) 11:00 am
Cross Country: Boys Varsity Invitational vs TBD (Away) @ St. Olaf College
Aug 30 @ 11:00 am – 11:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD
Volleyball: 9A Game vs Prior Lake (Home) 4:30 pm
Volleyball: 9A Game vs Prior Lake (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 30 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Prior Lake
Soccer: Boys JV Game vs Shakopee High School (Home) 5:00 pm
Soccer: Boys JV Game vs Shakopee High School (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 30 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee High School
Soccer: Girls JV Game vs Shakopee High School (Home) 5:00 pm
Soccer: Girls JV Game vs Shakopee High School (Home)
Aug 30 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee High School
Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs Shakopee High School (Home) 5:00 pm
Soccer: Girls Varsity Game vs Shakopee High School (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 30 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee High School
Volleyball: 9B Game vs Prior Lake (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: 9B Game vs Prior Lake (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 30 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Prior Lake
Volleyball: B Game vs Prior Lake (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: B Game vs Prior Lake (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 30 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Prior Lake
Volleyball: JV Game vs Prior Lake (Home) 5:30 pm
Volleyball: JV Game vs Prior Lake (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 30 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Prior Lake
Football: Varsity Game vs Coon Rapids (Away) 7:00 pm
Football: Varsity Game vs Coon Rapids (Away) @ Coon Rapids High School
Aug 30 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Coon Rapids
Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs Shakopee High School (Home) 7:00 pm
Soccer: Boys Varsity Game vs Shakopee High School (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West, Chaska Middle School West
Aug 30 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee High School
Volleyball: Varsity Game vs Prior Lake (Home) 7:00 pm
Volleyball: Varsity Game vs Prior Lake (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 30 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Prior Lake
31
Football: B Game vs Coon Rapids (Home) 10:00 am
Football: B Game vs Coon Rapids (Home) @ Chaska High School
Aug 31 @ 10:00 am – 10:00 am
Type: nonconference Opponent: Coon Rapids