Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Nov 1 all-day
8:30am: Rainy River Community College (International Falls, MN) – Molly Nelson Students – sign up for all college visits using the FlexTime Scheduler For an alphabetical list of upcoming college visits, click here.
5th Grade Photo 9:00 am
5th Grade Photo
Nov 1 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
We will be taking a photo of all 5th grade students in the morning on  Thursday, November 1st. Please have your child wear his/her class color for the photo. We will be going outside on the[...]
Parent teacher conference 3:30 pm
Parent teacher conference
Nov 1 @ 3:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Middle School Prospective Parent Night 6:00 pm
Middle School Prospective Parent Night @ Chaska Middle School West - Media Center
Nov 1 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Middle School Prospective Parent Night | Thu, Nov. 1, 6:00 p.m. at Chaska Middle School West (Media Center) Learn about middle school curriculum, prepare for your child’s transition from elementary school, and hear directly from[...]
2
Conference/Workshop
Registration Deadline for Dec. 8 ACT
Registration Deadline for Dec. 8 ACT
Nov 2 all-day
Registration deadline for December 8, 2018 ACT Chanhassen High School will be a test site for the Dec. 8 test, but students may select any testing location (remember: some sites do fill up before the[...]
Parent teacher conference 8:00 am
Parent teacher conference
Nov 2 @ 8:00 am – 10:00 am
Football: Varsity Sections vs TBD (Home) 7:00 pm
Football: Varsity Sections vs TBD (Home) @ TBA
Nov 2 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section 2AAAAA Finals
3
Volleyball: Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away)
Volleyball: Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Nov 3 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section 2AAA Tournament (Finals)
4
5
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Nov 5 all-day
10:20am: Concordia College (Moorhead, MN) – Brandon Wente 2:20pm: UW-Eau Claire (Eau Claire, WI) – Abby Nygaard Students – sign up for all college visits using the FlexTime Scheduler For an alphabetical list of upcoming college[...]
6
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Nov 6 all-day
PreACT for all Sophomores – testing is during the school day; no fee, and registration takes place at school Lunches 10:48am-1:08pm: U.S. Navy Recruiter Sharefe Grey (no sign up required) 2:20pm: MSU Mankato (Mankato, MN)[...]
7
“Truths and Myths – Military 101”
“Truths and Myths – Military 101”
Nov 7 all-day
Join us for this unique and informative presentation about military service.  Our presenters will be Retired U.S. Army Colonel Bob Ayotte and his daughter Elizabeth Ayotte, CPT, U.S. Army.  There are many options to consider[...]
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away)
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Nov 7 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section 2AA Swim Prelims
8
PreACT for all Sophomores
PreACT for all Sophomores @ Chanhassen High School
Nov 8 all-day
All Sophomores will take the PreACT during the school day on Thursday, Nov. 8 in 2nd and 4th Blocks.  There is no fee for the test, and registration will take place during the school day[...]
Literacy Night! November 8th 6:00 pm
Literacy Night! November 8th
Nov 8 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Mark your calendars for “Reading is My Super Power”, Literacy Night at Jonathan Elementary School on Thursday, November 8th from 6:00-7:30 p.m. More information to follow!
Prospective Parent Night 6:30 pm
Prospective Parent Night
Nov 8 @ 6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
6:30 We will begin in the forum with a general information session for incoming 9th graders (school year 19-20). 7:30 We will answer questions from private school parents thinking about attending Chan (school year 19-20).
9
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Nov 9 all-day
Lunches: Jobs at Panera/Chanhassen, table during all lunches – Justin Rupert 2:20pm: Bemidji State University (Bemidji, MN) – Matti Pelland Students – sign up for all college visits using the FlexTime Scheduler For an alphabetical list[...]
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away)
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Nov 9 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section 2AA Swim Finals
10
11
12
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Nov 12 all-day
9:10am: Bethel University (St. Paul, MN) – Lucas Hansen 10:20am: Saint Mary’s University of MN (Winona, MN) – Sadie Halfrich Students – sign up for all college visits using the FlexTime Scheduler For an alphabetical list[...]
School Spirit Day – Veterans Day-wear camouflage
PTO Meeting 8:15 am
PTO Meeting
Nov 12 @ 8:15 am – 10:15 am
 
13
Hockey: Girls JV Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. Minneapolis Coop (Home) 5:00 pm
Hockey: Girls JV Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. Minneapolis Coop (Home) @ Chaska Community Center
Nov 13 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Chaska-Chan vs. Minneapolis Coop
Bingo Bash 6:30 pm
Bingo Bash
Nov 13 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
CMSE and PTO will be hosting our annual BINGO Bash! Bring your friends and your family for a great night of food, fun and PRIZES on Tuesday, November 13th from 6:30 – 8:00 p.m.  All[...]
Oportunidades para estudiantes Latinos 6:30 pm
Oportunidades para estudiantes Latinos @ Chaska High School Blue Forum
Nov 13 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Oportunidades para estudiantes Latinos – Tuesday, November 13, 2018 – 6:30pm – CHS Blue Forum – This event will provide first generation Latino students and their parents with a better understanding about college and resources[...]
Hockey: Girls Varsity Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. Minneapolis Coop (Home) 7:00 pm
Hockey: Girls Varsity Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. Minneapolis Coop (Home) @ Chaska Community Center
Nov 13 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Chaska-Chan vs. Minneapolis Coop
14
15
Rock, Run, & Roll a-thon Fundraiser Event 1:45 pm
Rock, Run, & Roll a-thon Fundraiser Event @ Chaska Middle School East
Nov 15 @ 1:45 pm – 3:30 pm
CMSE ROCK, RUN, & ROLL A-THON IN THE DOME Students are running in the dome to try and meet or exceed their lap goals set during WIN times on Thursday, November 8th.  Parents are welcome[...]
Hockey: Girls JV Game vs Wayzata, Chaska-Chan (Away) 5:00 pm
Hockey: Girls JV Game vs Wayzata, Chaska-Chan (Away) @ Plymouth Ice Center
Nov 15 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Wayzata, Chaska-Chan
School Carnival 5:30 pm
School Carnival
Nov 15 @ 5:30 pm – 7:30 pm
 
Kindergarten Parent Preview 6:00 pm
Kindergarten Parent Preview @ Jonathan Elementary
Nov 15 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
http://www.district112.org/new-families/kindergarten/
Kindergarten Parent Preview 6:00 pm
Kindergarten Parent Preview @ Jonathan Elementary
Nov 15 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Kindergarten Parent Preview – An informational meeting for parents/guardians. Children will be invited to a special kindergarten event in May. Attend either the webinar or in-person event; the same information will be presented. Webinar | Tue, Nov.[...]
Hockey: Girls Varsity Game vs Wayzata, Chaska-Chan (Away) 7:00 pm
Hockey: Girls Varsity Game vs Wayzata, Chaska-Chan (Away) @ Plymouth Ice Center
Nov 15 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Wayzata, Chaska-Chan
Band Concert 7:30 pm
Band Concert
Nov 15 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Kindergarten Parent Preview 7:30 pm
Kindergarten Parent Preview @ Carver Elementary
Nov 15 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Kindergarten Parent Preview – An informational meeting for parents/guardians. Children will be invited to a special kindergarten event in May. Attend either the webinar or in-person event; the same information will be presented. Webinar | Tue, Nov.[...]
16
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Nov 16 all-day
10:20am: Augsburg University (Minneapolis, MN) – Shonna Fulford Students – sign up for all college visits using the FlexTime Scheduler For an alphabetical list of upcoming college visits, click here.
17
18
19
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Nov 19 all-day
During 3rd & 4th Lunches 11:45am-1:06: West Point Cadet Jake Pettit.  No sign up required, just stop by his table during lunch. https://www.usma.edu/SitePages/Home.aspx
Academic Lettering Ceremony 6:00 pm
Academic Lettering Ceremony @ Theatre at Chanhassen High School
Nov 19 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
20
School Spirit Day – wear neon colors
Hockey: Girls JV Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. New Prague (Home) 5:00 pm
Hockey: Girls JV Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. New Prague (Home) @ Chaska Community Center
Nov 20 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Chaska-Chan vs. New Prague
Dance Team: JV Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) 7:00 pm
Dance Team: JV Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Nov 20 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper Comments: Metro West Conference Meet (Kick)
Dance Team: Varsity Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) 7:00 pm
Dance Team: Varsity Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Nov 20 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper Comments: Metro West Conference Meet (Kick)
Hockey: Girls Varsity Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. New Prague (Home) 7:00 pm
Hockey: Girls Varsity Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. New Prague (Home) @ Chaska Community Center
Nov 20 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Chaska-Chan vs. New Prague
22
23
Hockey: Girls JV Tournament vs Prior Lake, Chaska-Chan (Away)
Hockey: Girls JV Tournament vs Prior Lake, Chaska-Chan (Away) @ Dakotah Ice Arena
Nov 23 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: Prior Lake, Chaska-Chan Comments: Prior Lake Tournament
Hockey: Girls Varsity Tournament vs Prior Lake, Chaska-Chan (Away)
Hockey: Girls Varsity Tournament vs Prior Lake, Chaska-Chan (Away) @ Dakotah Ice Arena
Nov 23 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: Prior Lake, Chaska-Chan Comments: Prior Lake Tournament
24
Hockey: Girls JV Tournament vs TBD, Chaska-Chan (Away)
Hockey: Girls JV Tournament vs TBD, Chaska-Chan (Away) @ Dakotah Ice Arena
Nov 24 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD, Chaska-Chan Comments: Prior Lake Tournament
Hockey: Girls Varsity Tournament vs TBD, Chaska-Chan (Away)
Hockey: Girls Varsity Tournament vs TBD, Chaska-Chan (Away) @ Dakotah Ice Arena
Nov 24 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD, Chaska-Chan Comments: Prior Lake Tournament
Hockey: Boys JV Game vs Eastview (Away) 5:00 pm
Hockey: Boys JV Game vs Eastview (Away) @ Apple Valley Sports Arena
Nov 24 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Eastview
Hockey: Boys Varsity Game vs Eastview (Away) 7:00 pm
Hockey: Boys Varsity Game vs Eastview (Away) @ Apple Valley Sports Arena
Nov 24 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Eastview
25
27
Basketball: Girls 9A Game vs Edina (Home) 4:15 pm
Basketball: Girls 9A Game vs Edina (Home) @ Chaska High School
Nov 27 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Edina
Basketball: Girls B Game vs Edina (Home) 4:15 pm
Basketball: Girls B Game vs Edina (Home) @ Chaska High School
Nov 27 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Edina
Hockey: Boys JV Game vs Blake (Home) 5:00 pm
Hockey: Boys JV Game vs Blake (Home) @ Chaska Community Center
Nov 27 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Blake
Hockey: Girls JV Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Away) 5:00 pm
Hockey: Girls JV Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Away) @ Victoria Ice Arena
Nov 27 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Holy Family Catholic
Basketball: Girls JV Game vs Edina (Home) 5:30 pm
Basketball: Girls JV Game vs Edina (Home) @ Chaska High School
Nov 27 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Edina
Basketball: Girls Varsity Game vs Edina (Home) 7:00 pm
Basketball: Girls Varsity Game vs Edina (Home) @ Chaska High School
Nov 27 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Edina
Dance Team: JV Meet vs Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) 7:00 pm
Dance Team: JV Meet vs Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) @ Richfield High School
Nov 27 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper Comments: Metro West Conference Meet (Jazz)
Dance Team: Varsity Meet vs Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) 7:00 pm
Dance Team: Varsity Meet vs Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) @ Richfield High School
Nov 27 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bl Kennedy (co-op w/JHS), Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper Comments: Metro West Conference Meet (Jazz)
Hockey: Boys Varsity Game vs Blake (Home) 7:00 pm
Hockey: Boys Varsity Game vs Blake (Home) @ Chaska Community Center
Nov 27 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Blake
Hockey: Girls Varsity Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Away) 7:00 pm
Hockey: Girls Varsity Game vs Holy Family Catholic (Away) @ Victoria Ice Arena
Nov 27 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Holy Family Catholic
28
29
Hockey: Girls JV Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. Orono (Home) 5:00 pm
Hockey: Girls JV Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. Orono (Home) @ Chaska Community Center
Nov 29 @ 5:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Chaska-Chan vs. Orono
Hockey: Boys JV Game vs Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East (Away) 5:30 pm
Hockey: Boys JV Game vs Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East (Away) @ Eveleth Hippodrome
Nov 29 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East
Hockey: Girls Varsity Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. Orono (Home) 7:00 pm
Hockey: Girls Varsity Game vs Chaska-Chan vs. Orono (Home) @ Chaska Community Center
Nov 29 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Chaska-Chan vs. Orono
Hockey: Boys Varsity Game vs Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East (Away) 7:30 pm
Hockey: Boys Varsity Game vs Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East (Away) @ Eveleth Hippodrome
Nov 29 @ 7:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East
30
Daily College Visits/Events
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Nov 30 all-day
1:30-1:59pm: Engineering Professor from North Dakota State to talk about programs, specifically Civil Engineering and Industrial Engineering, along with our college rep Matt Henry 2:20-2:50pm: St. Cloud State University (St. Cloud, MN) – Courtney Olsen[...]
Senior Photos are due.
Basketball: Girls 9A Game vs Shakopee (Home) 4:15 pm
Basketball: Girls 9A Game vs Shakopee (Home) @ Chaska High School
Nov 30 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee
Basketball: Girls B Game vs Shakopee (Home) 4:15 pm
Basketball: Girls B Game vs Shakopee (Home) @ Chaska High School
Nov 30 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee
Basketball: Girls JV Game vs Shakopee (Home) 5:30 pm
Basketball: Girls JV Game vs Shakopee (Home) @ Chaska High School
Nov 30 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee
Hockey: Boys JV Game vs Cloquet (Away) 5:30 pm
Hockey: Boys JV Game vs Cloquet (Away) @ Cloquet Area Recreation Center
Nov 30 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Cloquet
Basketball: Girls Varsity Game vs Shakopee (Home) 7:00 pm
Basketball: Girls Varsity Game vs Shakopee (Home) @ Chaska High School
Nov 30 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Shakopee
Hockey: Boys Varsity Game vs Cloquet (Away) 7:30 pm
Hockey: Boys Varsity Game vs Cloquet (Away) @ Cloquet Area Recreation Center
Nov 30 @ 7:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Cloquet