Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
2
Chalk Talks 6:00 pm
Chalk Talks @ Chanhassen Dinner Theater - Fireside Theater
Apr 2 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Join us for Chalk Talks — April 2nd Parents – Educators – Community Members are welcome! Chalk Talks is a community conversation series that features speakers who discover, explore and present big ideas. These fun,[...]
3
MCA Testing – Reading
MCA Testing – Reading @ Chaska Middle School East
Apr 3 – Apr 5 all-day
Your child will be participating in the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessment (MCA) in Reading on Wednesday, April 3rd – Friday, April 5th.  Students will be using their chromebooks for testing, and should bring them to school[...]
4
5
6
7
8
9
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 9 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s Comments:
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Away) @ Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Apr 9 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Away) @ Benilde-St. Margaret's School
Apr 9 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s Comments:
VES PTO Meeting – Media Center 6:00 pm
VES PTO Meeting – Media Center
Apr 9 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
PTO Meeting 7:00 pm
PTO Meeting
Apr 9 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
10
11
Baseball: 9A Game vs Chanhassen (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs Chanhassen (Away) @ Chanhassen High School
Apr 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Baseball: 9B Game vs Chanhassen (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9B Game vs Chanhassen (Away) @ Chanhassen High School
Apr 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Baseball: B Game vs Chanhassen (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: B Game vs Chanhassen (Away) @ Chanhassen High School
Apr 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Baseball: JV Game vs Chanhassen (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: JV Game vs Chanhassen (Home) @ Athletic Park
Apr 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Chanhassen (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Chanhassen (Home) @ Athletic Park
Apr 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Chanhassen (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Chanhassen (Away) @ Chaska Middle School East
Apr 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Chanhassen (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Chanhassen (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Chanhassen (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Chanhassen (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
12
14
15
VES Skating begins in PE Class 9:00 am
VES Skating begins in PE Class
Apr 15 @ 9:00 am – Apr 25 @ 4:00 pm
MCA Testing – Math
MCA Testing – Math @ Chaska Middle School East
Apr 15 – Apr 18 all-day
Your child will be participating in the Minnesota Comprehensive Assessment (MCA) in Math on Monday, April 15th  – Thursday, April 18th.  Students will be using their chromebooks for testing, and should bring them to school[...]
Jazz Band Concert 6:00 pm
Jazz Band Concert @ Chaska Middle School East
Apr 15 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
16
Community Conversation 6:30 pm
Community Conversation @ Clover Ridge Elementary
Apr 16 @ 6:30 pm – 8:00 pm
Community Conversation on equity, diversity & inclusion Tuesday, April 16 6:30-8:00 p.m. Clover Ridge Elementary
17
18
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Richfield (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Richfield (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West
Apr 18 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Richfield (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Richfield (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 18 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield
Baseball: 9A Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Bloomington Jefferson High School
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Baseball: 9B Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9B Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Bloomington Jefferson High School
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Baseball: B Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: B Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Bloomington Jefferson High School
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Baseball: JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Athletic Park
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Athletic Park
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Lacrosse: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) 4:30 pm
Lacrosse: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) @ Bloomington Kennedy High School
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs South Washington-Adapted (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs South Washington-Adapted (Away) @ South Washington-Adapted
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: South Washington-Adapted
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Dred Scott Fields
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 18 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Lacrosse: Boys JV Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) 5:30 pm
Lacrosse: Boys JV Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 18 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) 6:00 pm
Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) @ Bloomington Kennedy High School
Apr 18 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) 7:00 pm
Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 18 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
20
21
22
23
Track & Field: Boys Varsity Meet vs Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) 3:30 pm
Track & Field: Boys Varsity Meet vs Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) @ Chanhassen High School
Apr 23 @ 3:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park
Track & Field: Girls Varsity Meet vs Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) 3:30 pm
Track & Field: Girls Varsity Meet vs Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Away) @ Chanhassen High School
Apr 23 @ 3:30 pm – 3:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield, Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park
PTO Fundraiser Dinner at Chipolte 4:00 pm
PTO Fundraiser Dinner at Chipolte
Apr 23 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Join us for PTO Fundraiser Dinner at Chipotle in Chanhassen from 4-8 pm. Bring flyer in so JES PTO receives 33% of all sales to support JES students. Chipotle Flyer. Hope to see you there!
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 23 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) @ Bloomington Kennedy High School
Apr 23 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Baseball: 9A Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Baseball: 9B Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9B Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Baseball: B Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: B Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Baseball: JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ Dakota Park
Apr 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Baseball: Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ Dakota Park
Apr 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Softball: Girls JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ Aquila Park
Apr 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ Aquila Park
Apr 23 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
JES Chorale Concert 6:00 pm
JES Chorale Concert
Apr 23 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
24
25
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West
Apr 25 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 25 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Lacrosse: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) 4:30 pm
Lacrosse: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Bloomington Jefferson High School
Apr 25 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs Minneapolis Adapted (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs Minneapolis Adapted (Home) @ Chan/Chaska/P Lake/Shak
Apr 25 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Minneapolis Adapted
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) @ Kelly Fields
Apr 25 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 25 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 25 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Lacrosse: Boys JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 5:30 pm
Lacrosse: Boys JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 25 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) 6:00 pm
Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Bloomington Jefferson High School
Apr 25 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 7:00 pm
Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 25 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
26
Volunteer Appreciation Celebration 8:00 am
Volunteer Appreciation Celebration
Apr 26 @ 8:00 am – 8:30 am
Volunteer Appreciation Invitation
27
28
29
30
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West
Apr 30 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
Apr 30 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson