Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
2
2 Hour Late Start
Kindergarten Sneak-A-Peek
Kindergarten Sneak-A-Peek 12:00 am
Kindergarten Sneak-A-Peek
May 2 @ 12:00 am
Kindergarten Sneak-A-Peek
Times to be determined.
Sneak A Peek For Incoming Kindergartners at La Academia 8:00 am
Sneak A Peek for incoming Kinder Academy Kindergartners 9:15 am
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 2 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
May 2 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs Dakota United-Adapted (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs Dakota United-Adapted (Away) @ Rosemount High School
May 2 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Dakota United-Adapted
Lacrosse: Boys JV Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Away) 5:30 pm
Lacrosse: Boys JV Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Away) @ Benilde-St. Margaret's School
May 2 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
Lacrosse: Girls JV Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) 5:30 pm
Lacrosse: Girls JV Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 2 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
2nd & 3rd Grade Choir Concert 6:30 pm
2nd & 3rd Grade Choir Concert @ La Academia & Kinder Academy
May 2 @ 6:30 pm – 7:10 pm
Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Away) 7:00 pm
Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Away) @ Benilde-St. Margaret's School
May 2 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) 7:00 pm
Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 2 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
3
Star Wars Day 8:40 am
Star Wars Day
May 3 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Show your school spirit by wearing Star Wars gear. “May the 4th” be with you!
Baseball: 9A Game vs Chanhassen (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs Chanhassen (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 3 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Baseball: 9B Game vs Chanhassen (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9B Game vs Chanhassen (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 3 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Baseball: B Game vs Chanhassen (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: B Game vs Chanhassen (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 3 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Baseball: JV Game vs Chanhassen (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: JV Game vs Chanhassen (Away) @ Chanhassen High School
May 3 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Chanhassen (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Chanhassen (Away) @ Chanhassen High School
May 3 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Chanhassen (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Chanhassen (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 3 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Chanhassen (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Chanhassen (Away) @ Chanhassen High School
May 3 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Chanhassen (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Chanhassen (Away) @ Chanhassen High School
May 3 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
4
5
6
MAP Math Testing
MAP Math Testing
May 6 – May 9 all-day
Hawaiian/Floral Shirt Day 8:40 am
Hawaiian/Floral Shirt Day
May 6 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Show your school spirit by wearing a Hawaiian or floral shirt.
Shoe Drive – Soles 4 Souls – through May 24 8:40 am
Shoe Drive – Soles 4 Souls – through May 24
May 6 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Student Council is collecting new or gently-used shoes to help Soles4Souls wear out poverty. One person’s unwanted shoes can help provide meaningful opportunities that many in developing nations need, which is why Chaska Middle School[...]
Baseball: 9A Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) @ Robbinsdale Cooper High School
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Baseball: 9B Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9B Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) @ Robbinsdale Cooper High School
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Baseball: B Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: B Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) @ Robbinsdale Cooper High School
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Baseball: JV Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: JV Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Athletic Park
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Athletic Park
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Lacrosse: Boys JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:30 pm
Lacrosse: Boys JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) @ Robbinsdale Cooper High School
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 6 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Fundraiser at Chipotle 5:00 pm
Fundraiser at Chipotle @ Chipotle in Chan.
May 6 @ 5:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Make dinner a selfless act by joining us for a fundraiser to support La Academia PTO. Come in to the Chipotle at 560 W 79th in Chanhassen on Monday, May 6th between 5:00 PM and[...]
Lacrosse: Girls JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 5:30 pm
Lacrosse: Girls JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 6 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Band Concert 6:00 pm
Band Concert @ Chanhassen Rec Center
May 6 @ 6:00 pm
Band Concert @ Chanhassen Rec Center
Meet at 5:40 and the concert will be in the Chanhassen Rec. Center
Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 6:00 pm
Lacrosse: Boys Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
May 6 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 7:00 pm
Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 6 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
7
Color by Grade Day 8:40 am
Color by Grade Day
May 7 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Show your school spirit by wearing colors by grade: 6th grade – blue; 7th grade – green; 8th grade – red; staff – purple.
PTO Meeting 4:00 pm
PTO Meeting
May 7 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Meeting are in the Main Office Large Conference Room on the second Tuesday of each month (except December). Email: CmswestPTO@live.com
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Chanhassen (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Chanhassen (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 7 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Chanhassen (Away) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Chanhassen (Away) @ Chanhassen High School
May 7 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs South Suburban-Adapted (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs South Suburban-Adapted (Away) @ South Suburban-Adapted
May 7 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: South Suburban-Adapted
4th & 5th Grade Choir Program 6:30 pm
4th & 5th Grade Choir Program @ La Academia and Kinder Academy
May 7 @ 6:30 pm – 7:10 pm
8
Flowers Day 8:40 am
Flowers Day
May 8 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Show your school spirit by wearing flowers or a lei.
Band Concert for Students 2:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 8 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Baseball: 9B Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9B Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 8 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Baseball: B Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: B Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 8 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Baseball: JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Dred Scott Fields
May 8 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Dred Scott Fields
May 8 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 8 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Dred Scott Fields
May 8 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Dred Scott Fields
May 8 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
9
Neon Day 8:40 am
Neon Day
May 9 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Show your school spirit by wearing neon colors.
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys JV Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) @ Chaska Middle School West
May 9 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) 4:15 pm
Tennis: Boys Varsity Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 9 @ 4:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs Burn/Farm/Lake (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs Burn/Farm/Lake (Home) @ Chan/Chaska/P Lake/Shak
May 9 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Burn/Farm/Lake
Band Concert 6:00 pm
Band Concert
May 9 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Band Concert in Gymnasium
10
Spring Planting
Hat Day 8:40 am
Hat Day
May 10 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Show your school spirit by wearing a special hat.
Baseball: 9A Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
May 10 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Baseball: 9B Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9B Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
May 10 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Baseball: B Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: B Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ St. Louis Park High School
May 10 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Baseball: JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Athletic Park
May 10 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Baseball: Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Athletic Park
May 10 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs St. Louis Park (Away) @ Aquila Park
May 10 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Softball: Girls JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 10 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 10 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: St. Louis Park
11
12
13
PTO Meeting 9:00 am
PTO Meeting
May 13 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
May/August Birthday Lunches 11:00 am
May/August Birthday Lunches
May 13 @ 11:00 am – 1:00 pm
May/August Birthday Lunches
Children who have their birthday during this month are welcome to have lunch with the Principal at a special table in the hallway by the cafeteria.
Baseball: 9A Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 13 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Baseball: B Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: B Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 13 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) @ Red Haddox Field
May 13 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 13 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) @ Kelly Fields
May 13 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Bloomington Kennedy (Away) @ Kelly Fields
May 13 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Kennedy
PTO Meeting, Conference Room 7:00 pm
PTO Meeting, Conference Room
May 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
14
4th Grade Field Trip-Mill City Museum
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs White Bear Lake Adapted (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs White Bear Lake Adapted (Away) @ White Bear Lake Adapted
May 14 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: White Bear Lake Adapted
Lacrosse: Girls JV Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) 5:30 pm
Lacrosse: Girls JV Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) @ Robbinsdale Cooper High School
May 14 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
Band Concerts 6:00 pm
Band Concerts
May 14 @ 6:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Band 8 dinner at 5pm, then concert at 6pm; Band 7 at 7pm; Band 6 at 8pm
Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) 7:00 pm
Lacrosse: Girls Varsity Game vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Away) @ Robbinsdale Cooper High School
May 14 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
15
Track & Field: Boys Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Home) 1:00 pm
Track & Field: Boys Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 15 @ 1:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park
Track & Field: Girls Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Home) 1:00 pm
Track & Field: Girls Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 15 @ 1:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park
PTO Meet & Greet 3:30 pm
PTO Meet & Greet @ Bluff Creek Elementary School
May 15 @ 3:30 pm
PTO Meet & Greet @ Bluff Creek Elementary School
Please join us for the first ever PTO Social 4:00 – 6:00. It will be located in the grassy area by the bus loop in Cluster A. Come and meet other PTO parents/kids. Ask questions[...]
Baseball: 9A Game vs Richfield (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs Richfield (Away) @ Richfield High School
May 15 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield
Baseball: 9B Game vs Richfield (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9B Game vs Richfield (Away) @ Richfield High School
May 15 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield
Baseball: B Game vs Richfield (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: B Game vs Richfield (Away) @ Richfield High School
May 15 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield
Baseball: JV Game vs Richfield (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: JV Game vs Richfield (Home) @ Athletic Park
May 15 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Richfield (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Richfield (Home) @ Athletic Park
May 15 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Richfield (Away) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls 9A Game vs Richfield (Away) @ Richfield High School
May 15 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Richfield (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls JV Game vs Richfield (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 15 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Richfield (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball: Girls Varsity Game vs Richfield (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 15 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Richfield
16
Track & Field: Boys Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Home) 2:00 pm
Track & Field: Boys Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 16 @ 2:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park Comments: Rain Date
Track & Field: Girls Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Home) 2:00 pm
Track & Field: Girls Varsity MW Conference Meet vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 16 @ 2:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Richfield, Robbinsdale Cooper, St. Louis Park
Ice Cream Social 4:00 pm
Ice Cream Social
May 16 @ 4:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Culver’s Night – Grade 2 4:30 pm
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs New Prague Adapted (Home) 4:30 pm
Softball–CI-South: Varsity Game vs New Prague Adapted (Home) @ Chan/Chaska/P Lake/Shak
May 16 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: New Prague Adapted
17
La Academia and Kinder Academy Field Day (K-4th)
La Academia and Kinder Academy Field Day (K-4th)
May 17 all-day
Field day for La Academia and Kinder Academy K-4th graders. Rain date set aside for Friday 5/24/19.
Rock Star Day 8:40 am
Rock Star Day
May 17 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Show your school spirit by dressing like a rock star.
Baseball: 9A Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9A Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 17 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
Baseball: 9B Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: 9B Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 17 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
Baseball: B Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) 4:30 pm
Baseball: B Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Home) @ Chaska High School
May 17 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Away) 4:30 pm
Baseball: Varsity Game vs Benilde – St. Margaret`s (Away) @ Benilde-St. Margaret's School
May 17 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Benilde – St. Margaret`s
18
19
22
Planting Day! Carver County Master Gardeners
PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting @ Bluff Creek Elementary School
May 22 all-day
PTO Meeting @ Bluff Creek Elementary School
Time and room to be determined.
24
Rain Date-K-4th Grade Field Day
Rain Date-K-4th Grade Field Day
May 24 all-day
If weather doesn’t cooperate on 5/17/19, we have scheduled a rain date for the Field day of 5/24/19.
Disney Day 8:40 am
Disney Day
May 24 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Show your school spirit by wearing Disney gear.
Shoe Drive – Soles 4 Souls – last day 8:40 am
Shoe Drive – Soles 4 Souls – last day
May 24 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Student Council is collecting new or gently-used shoes to help Soles4Souls wear out poverty. One person’s unwanted shoes can help provide meaningful opportunities that many in developing nations need, which is why Chaska Middle School[...]
Kinder Academy Field Trip to Zoo 9:30 am
Kinder Academy Field Trip to Zoo
May 24 @ 9:30 am – 3:15 pm
25
26
28
5th Grade Track Field – RAIN DATE
5th Grade-Field Day at Chaska High School
5th Grade-Field Day at Chaska High School
May 28 all-day
Due to rain and cooler temps field day is now taking place on 5/28 at Chaska High School.
Grade 5 Track and Field Day
Grade 5 Track and Field Day
May 28 all-day
Grade 5 Track and Field Day
New date due to rain
Rain Date-Field Day (initial date is 5/21/19)
Rain Date-Field Day (initial date is 5/21/19)
May 28 all-day
Field day for 5th graders is scheduled for Tuesday 5/21/19. This is a rain date in case the weather doesn’t cooperate. Event will be held at Chaska High School.
29
Choir Concerts 6:00 pm
Choir Concerts
May 29 @ 6:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Small Gym
31
CLOVER RIDGE K-5 TRACK & FIELD DAY
CLOVER RIDGE K-5 TRACK & FIELD DAY
May 31 all-day
Clover Ridge Elementary Track and Field Day is Friday, May 31st (rain date will be Monday, June 3rd). This event will be for all grades K-5. The schedule is below: 8:30 -11:00 Grades K-2 12:15-2:20[...]
Pride Field Day
Pride Field Day
May 31 all-day
Pride Field Day
All students participate in activities. Rain date is 6/3.
College Day 8:40 am
College Day
May 31 @ 8:40 am – 3:30 pm
Show your school spirit by wearing college gear.
1st Grade Music Informance-Arebalos Class 10:35 am
La Academia 5th Grade Graduation 1:30 pm
La Academia 5th Grade Graduation
May 31 @ 1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
La Academia 5th Grade Graduation Graduation will be held, Friday May 31st, 2019 in the La Academia Gymnasium Program: 1:30-2:15-Gymnasium Reception: 2:15-2:30- 5th graders, their familie & La Academia Staff Two adults permitted per graduate Students[...]