7 Sun 8 Mon 9 Tue 10 Wed 11 Thu 12 Fri 13 Sat
All-day
Local College Info Session @ Minneapolis Marriott Southwest
Local College Info Session @ Minneapolis Marriott Southwest
Oct 7 all-day
Local Information Session: Duke University (Durham, NC), Sunday Oct.7, 2:00pm, Minneapolis Marriott Southwest, 5801 Opus Parkway, Minnetonka, MN  55343 To register, click here
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 8 all-day
8:20am: Kansas City Art Institute (Kansas City, MO) – Alyx Jacobs 1:30pm: Augustana University (Sioux Falls, SD) – Wendy Anderson Students – sign up for all college visits using the FlexTime Scheduler For an alphabetical list[...]
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 9 all-day
8:20-8:48am: Loyola University (Chicago, IL) – Adam Buller 9:10-9:38am: Upper Iowa University (Fayette, IA) – Alexis Lloyd 10:20-10:48am: University of Missouri (Columbia, MO) – Sarah Sprick Students – sign up for all college visits using[...]
Soccer: Boys Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Soccer: Boys Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Oct 9 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section 2AA Quarterfinals
Soccer: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Soccer: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Oct 9 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section 2AA Quarterfinals
Tennis: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ Gustavus Adolphus College
Tennis: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ Gustavus Adolphus College
Oct 9 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section 2AA Team Tournament
Soccer: Boys Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Soccer: Boys Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Oct 11 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section 2AA Semifinals
Soccer: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Soccer: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Oct 11 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section 2AA Semifinals
Chaska High School Homecoming @ Chaska High School
Chaska High School Homecoming @ Chaska High School
Oct 12 all-day
Chaska Homecoming Parade
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Daily College Visits/Events @ Chanhassen High School CRC
Oct 12 all-day
8:20am: Winona State University (Winona, MN) – Justin Huegel 9:10am: Creighton University (Omaha, NE) – Kathryn Lundgren 9:10am: Drake University (Des Moines, IA) – Maggie Coleman Students – sign up for all college visits using[...]
Hat and/or Chaska Hawks Apparel Day
Hat and/or Chaska Hawks Apparel Day
Oct 12 all-day
Show your school spirit and wear: Chaska Hawks apparel or purple & gold and/or Hat Day for $1 – money goes to CMSW Walk-a-Thon fundraiser.
Tennis: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ Gustavus Adolphus College
Tennis: Girls Varsity Sections vs TBD (Away) @ Gustavus Adolphus College
Oct 12 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section 2AA Individual Tournament (North)
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Meet vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Meet vs TBD (Away) @ TBA
Oct 13 all-day
Type: nonconference Opponent: TBD Comments: Section True Team
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
12:00 am Middle School Musical – 6th Grade @ Chaska High School
Middle School Musical – 6th Grade @ Chaska High School
Oct 7 @ 12:00 am – 4:00 pm
Watch for more information to come.  TIme of shows TBA and will be on Oct. 6th and 7th.
2:00 pm Middle School Musical – Dinosaurs Before Dark @ Chaska High School
Middle School Musical – Dinosaurs Before Dark @ Chaska High School
Oct 7 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Tickets are $5 available at the door or at this link: TDistrict112.
8:15 am PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting
Oct 8 @ 8:15 am
 
9:00 am PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting
Oct 8 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
3:35 pm Yearbook Meetings
Yearbook Meetings
Oct 8 @ 3:35 pm – 4:15 pm
Yearbook meeting in Ms. Balcerak’s room #209. Contact her with questions at BalcerakM@District112.org or 952-556-7566.
4:30 pm Football: 9B Game vs Prior Lake (Away) @ Twin Oaks Middle School
Football: 9B Game vs Prior Lake (Away) @ Twin Oaks Middle School
Oct 8 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Prior Lake
8:30 am School Picture Make-ups & Retakes
School Picture Make-ups & Retakes
Oct 9 @ 8:30 am – 11:00 am
4:00 pm PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting
Oct 9 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Meeting are in the Main Office Large Conference Room on the second Tuesday of each month (except December). Email: CmswestPTO@live.com
4:30 pm Volleyball: 9A Game vs Belle Plaine (Home) @ Chaska High School
Volleyball: 9A Game vs Belle Plaine (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 9 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Belle Plaine
5:30 pm PTO Meeting
PTO Meeting
Oct 9 @ 5:30 pm
PTO Meeting
5:30 pm Volleyball: 9B Game vs Belle Plaine (Home) @ Chaska High School
Volleyball: 9B Game vs Belle Plaine (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 9 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Belle Plaine
5:30 pm Volleyball: B Game vs Belle Plaine (Home) @ Chaska High School
Volleyball: B Game vs Belle Plaine (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 9 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Belle Plaine
5:30 pm Volleyball: JV Game vs Belle Plaine (Home) @ Chaska High School
Volleyball: JV Game vs Belle Plaine (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 9 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Belle Plaine
6:00 pm Soccer-CI South: Varsity Game vs Dakota United-Adapted (Away) @ Rosemount High School
Soccer-CI South: Varsity Game vs Dakota United-Adapted (Away) @ Rosemount High School
Oct 9 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Dakota United-Adapted
6:00 pm Swimming & Diving: Girls JV Meet vs Chanhassen Rescheduled to 10-25-18 @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Swimming & Diving: Girls JV Meet vs Chanhassen Rescheduled to 10-25-18 @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Oct 9 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen Comments:
6:00 pm Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Meet vs Chanhassen Rescheduled to 10-25-18 @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Meet vs Chanhassen Rescheduled to 10-25-18 @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Oct 9 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Chanhassen Comments:
6:00 pm VES PTO Meeting – Media Center
VES PTO Meeting – Media Center
Oct 9 @ 6:00 pm – 6:45 pm
7:00 pm MN Performing and Visual Arts College Fair @ Minnesota Institute of Art 2400 3rd Ave S Minneapolis , MN 55404
MN Performing and Visual Arts College Fair @ Minnesota Institute of Art 2400 3rd Ave S Minneapolis , MN 55404
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
For a list of attending colleges, click here.
7:00 pm Volleyball: Varsity Game vs Belle Plaine (Home) @ Chaska High School
Volleyball: Varsity Game vs Belle Plaine (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 9 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Belle Plaine
8:00 am PSAT @ Chanhassen High School Back Gym
PSAT @ Chanhassen High School Back Gym
Oct 10 @ 8:00 am – 11:30 am
The PSAT is a preliminary SAT and is also the first component of potentially qualifying for the National Merit Scholarship Competition (must be the score from junior year – sophomores can take the test but[...]
6:00 pm Chalk Talks – Inaugural Event @ Enki Brewing
Chalk Talks – Inaugural Event @ Enki Brewing
Oct 10 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
Chalk Talks is a new community conversation series that features speakers who discover, explore and present big ideas. These fun, short, TED-style talks aim to spark productive conversation and promote advancement in our community. Join[...]
2:00 pm Walkin’ on the West Side Walk-a-Thon Fundraiser
3:00 pm Fall Conferences & Book Fair
Fall Conferences & Book Fair
Oct 11 @ 3:00 pm – 7:00 pm
 
4:00 pm Parent/Teacher Conferences – Fall @ Chaska Middle School East
Parent/Teacher Conferences – Fall @ Chaska Middle School East
Oct 11 @ 4:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Mark your calendars for Oct. 11th and 16th from 4:00 – 8:00 p.m. for our fall Parent/Teacher conference nights! These conferences will be arena style, so teachers will be set up in the commons and gym[...]
4:30 pm Football: 9A Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Bloomington Jefferson High School
Football: 9A Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Bloomington Jefferson High School
Oct 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
4:30 pm Football: B Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
Football: B Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
4:30 pm Soccer-CI South: Varsity Game vs Minneapolis Adapted (Home) @ Chanhassen High School
Soccer-CI South: Varsity Game vs Minneapolis Adapted (Home) @ Chanhassen High School
Oct 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Minneapolis Adapted
4:30 pm Volleyball: 9A Match vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Volleyball: 9A Match vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 11 @ 4:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
5:30 pm Volleyball: 9B Match vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Volleyball: 9B Match vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 11 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
5:30 pm Volleyball: B Match vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Volleyball: B Match vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 11 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
5:30 pm Volleyball: JV Match vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Volleyball: JV Match vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 11 @ 5:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
6:00 pm Common Triggers That Can Cause Anxiety and Depression in Adolescents #Stigma180 @ Chaska High School
Common Triggers That Can Cause Anxiety and Depression in Adolescents #Stigma180 @ Chaska High School
Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Many adolescents experience some form of anxiety and depression. Come learn about common triggers that cause anxiety and depression during adolescence, as well as how to tell the difference between everyday experiences of anxiety and[...]
6:00 pm Swimming & Diving: Girls JV Meet vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Swimming & Diving: Girls JV Meet vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
6:00 pm Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Meet vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Swimming & Diving: Girls Varsity Meet vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Pioneer Ridge Middle School
Oct 11 @ 6:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
7:00 pm Volleyball: Varsity Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Bloomington Jefferson High School
Volleyball: Varsity Match vs Bloomington Jefferson (Away) @ Bloomington Jefferson High School
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson
7:00 pm Volleyball: Varsity Match vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Volleyball: Varsity Match vs Robbinsdale Cooper (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 11 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: conference Opponent: Robbinsdale Cooper
4:00 pm Chaska Homecoming Parade
Chaska Homecoming Parade
Oct 12 @ 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
7:00 pm Football: Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
Football: Varsity Game vs Bloomington Jefferson (Home) @ Chaska High School
Oct 12 @ 7:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Type: nonconference Opponent: Bloomington Jefferson Comments: Chaska Homecoming