District 112 Foundation announces 2021 Teacher of the Year Finalists

District 112 Foundation Excellence in Education Award

The District 112 Foundation has announced the top five finalists nominated for the 2021 District 112 Excellence in Education Award (formerly Teacher of the Year).

The five finalists for the 2021 Excellence in Education Award are: 

  • Jen Carlson, Clover Ridge Elementary
  • Margaret Cassett, Chaska High School
  • Eric Songer, Chaska Middle School West
  • Leeann Sit, La Academia
  • Andrew Waller, Chaska Middle School East

The District 112 Foundation received a record number of nominations this year with 51 teachers receiving nominations. Those teachers receiving nominations are listed below in no particular order.

  • Kendra Buteyn, Bluff Creek Elementary
  • Stacia Boeck, Chanhassen Elementary
  • Andrea Beauchamp, Carver Elementary
  • Maren Dorval, Victoria Elementary
  • Leeann Sit, La Academia
  • Kimberley Nielsen, Victoria Elementary
  • Andrew Waller, Chaska Middle SChool East
  • Kristine Kallman, Clover Ridge Elementary
  • Michael Barnett, Carver Elementary
  • JoAnne Torp, Carver Elementary
  • Carly Rothfusz, Jonathan Elementary
  • Joan Wright, Carver Elementary
  • Heather Rodning, Victoria Elementary
  • Michael Kantor, La Academia
  • Jeri Ann Goodall, Chaska High School
  • Sarah Hempel, Carver Elementary
  • Vanessa Behun, Victoria Elementary
  • JoAnne Hillyer, Chanhassen Elementary
  • Kalie Goldade, Chanhassen Elementary
  • Kristin Volp, Chanhassen Elementary
  • James Vangerud, Chaska Middle School West
  • Nancy Sauer, Pioneer Ridge Middle School
  • Eric Songer, Chaska Middle School West
  • Rebecca Holk, Clover Ridge Elementary
  • Erin Puk, Carver Elementary
  • Jill Simatic, Clover Ridge Elementary
  • Rebecca Castagnetto, Chaska Middle School West
  • Jack Hurst, East Union Elementary
  • Rebecca Knoblauch, Chanhassen Elementary
  • Jana Pare, Chanhassen High School
  • Robert Benson, Chaska High School
  • Shannon Koschinska, East Union Elementary
  • Kelly Wiebe, East Union Elementary
  • Lani Grafelman, Chaska Middle School West
  • Adam Griffin, Chanhassen High School
  • Kari Bedow, Clover Ridge Elementary
  • Jessica Carroll, Victoria Elementary
  • Teresa Anderson, Chanhassen High School
  • Erica Davidson, Chaska High School
  • John Amos, Chanhassen High School
  • Heidi Morlock, Pioneer Ridge Middle School
  • Trisha Scott, Chaska Middle School West
  • Jenna Thompson, Chanhassen High School
  • Michelle Swenson, Bluff Creek Elementary
  • Margaret Cassett, Chaska High School
  • Julie Senden, Carver Elementary
  • Virginia Jackson, Chanhassen Elementary
  • Christina Oster, Clover Ridge Elementary
  • Jen Carlson, Clover Ridge Elementary
  • Chelsie Vogel, Jonathan Elementary
  • Dawn Dammann, Victoria Elementary

Nominations showed overwhelming gratitude and support for the efforts of teachers during this tumultuous past year. Congratulations to these teachers on their nominations! The 2021 Excellence in Education Award winner will be announced later this spring during a virtual ceremony.