Honoring District's 2022 Retirees

Thank you and congratulations

(Updated 4/27/2022)

Whether it's been teaching and supporting students in our schools and classrooms, keeping our buildings clean and maintained, or providing daily administrative support, this year's retirees have made a difference in the lives of children and families in the district every day.  

Congratulations to each of the 2021-22 retirees listed below. Thank you for your commitment and dedication to Eastern Carver County Schools! 

Jeffrey Anderson / Custodian / 12 years 
Vicky Anderson / Special Ed Para / 15 years
Debra Anderson / MARSS Coordinator / 31 years 
Keith Balzum / Custodian / 17 years 
Kenneth Capaul / Custodian / 16 years 
Dorothy Clark-Miles / Chemical Dependency Teacher / 36 years
Chris Commers / CEA President & Social Studies Teacher / 30 years 
Carol Entinger / Nutrition Services / 12 years 
William Ferguson / Special Ed Teacher / 34 years
Jill Gramstad / Elementary Teacher / 34 years
Cheri Gulden / Principal's Administrative Assistant / 24 years
Maureen Harlander / High School English / 29 years
Scott Heyer / Custodian / 11 years 
Lonna Housman-Moline / Special Ed Teacher / 26 years
Kerry Johnson / Preschool Care Assistant / 5 years 
Lori Kendall Goeman / Communications / 16 years
David Kirsch / Facilities Specialist / 13 years 
Rebecca Laengle / Elementary Instructional Para / 12 years
Beth Manthe / Middle School Math Teacher / 28 years 
Elizabeth Mason / Elementary Instructional Para / 16 years
James O'Connell / Director of Human Resources / 28 years 
Debra Peters / High School Math Teacher / 32 years
Jeff Piatz / High School Business Teacher / 27 years
William Rosburg / High School Science Teacher / 34 years
Nancy Sauer / Middle School Teacher / 22 years
Carol Scheffler / Media Specialist / 13 years 
Gayle Schlueter / Accounts Payable Technician / 21 years
Margaret Schneider / Elementary Teacher / 35 years 
Joan Schnetzer / Elementary Teacher / 21 years
Pamela Silverain / Middle School Science Teacher / 30 years
Margaret Sitzman / Preschool Care Assistant / 5 years 
Teresa Small / Middle School Math Teacher / 37 years 
Leslie Smith-Geissler / Middle School Language Arts Teacher / 18 years
Pamela Stanton / Elementary Teacher / 15 years
James Swearingen / Assistant Principal & Activities Director / 17 years 
Gary Tadsen / Custodian / 29 years 
Roger Therres / Head Engineer / 25 years
Christine Taylor-Thone / Elementary Teacher / 34 years 
Laura Thom / Middle School Registrar / 8 years
James Vangerud / Middle School Math & ALC Teacher / 22 years 
Viola Wentz / Special Ed Para / 17 years 
Kelly Wiebe / Special Ed Teacher / 31 years 
Amy Wolf / Preschool Care Assistant / 13 years